correct clerical errors, this court affirmed the judgments. Ramos v. State, No. 04-17-00446-CR,
[…] Under the procedures established by the Texas
Legislature in Chapter 64, the convicting court may order DNA testing only if the court finds
(1) the evidence “still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible;” (2) the evidence
“has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted,
tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect;” (3) “there is a reasonable likelihood
that the evidence contains biological material suitable for DNA testing;” and (4) “identity was or
is an issue in the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 64.03(a)(1). In addition, the convicted person
must establish “by a preponderance of the evidence that” he “would not have been convicted if
exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing;” and “the request for the proposed
-4-
04-20-00564-CR
DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of
justice.” Id. art. 64.03(a)(2).
We review the trial court’s ruling on a Chapter 64 motion using a bifurcated standard; we
give almost total deference to the trial court’s resolution of historical fact issues that are supported