NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960). The test is "whether [the defendant] has sufficient
present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational
10 A-5659-18
understanding and whether he has a rational as well as a factual understanding
of the proceedings against him." Purnell, 394 N.J. Super. at 47 (quoting Dusky,
362 U.S. at 402); see also State v. Auld, 2 N.J. 426, 435, (1949) ("One unable
to comprehend his position, to consult intelligently with counsel and plan his
defense cannot be put to trial."). New Jersey has codified this standard at
N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4, which provides that "[n]o person who lacks capacity to
understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be
tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such
incapacity endures."
Defendant argues that his actions prior to the shooting, and particularly
his interaction with the victim's former girlfriend, suggest he was in a
"potentially delusional state" during the commission of the crime and that such