Luna v. Penta Internat. Corp. CA2/7
[…] However, Gracco’s email to Plattenberger only stated she was sending a draft of an ex parte application she was working on; it lacks a clear statement that she agreed to a continuance. Further, Gracco stated in her declaration the draft ex parte application was not intended to be a stipulation because Penta’s counsel had no authority to seek a continuance. 2. Substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding there was no oral agreement in open court As discussed, under section 583.330, subdivision (b), the five-year statutory period may be extended “[b]y oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made.” Here, the April 18, 2019 minute order does not reflect an oral agreement of counsel.5 Rather, it indicates only that “pursuant to the request of the plaintiff” the court granted Luna’s ex parte application to continue the trial.