Luna v. Penta Internat. Corp. CA2/7
[…] On August 12, 2019 the trial court entered judgment in favor of Penta.4 Luna timely appealed. DISCUSSION A. Governing Law and Standard of Review Under section 583.310, “An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” If a case is not brought to trial within the statutory period, dismissal is “mandatory” upon a motion of the defendant or on the court’s own motion. (§ 583.360, subds. (a) & (b).) Section 583.330 provides the parties may extend the statutory period “(a) [b]y written stipulation . . . [or] [¶] (b) [b]y oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made.” The stipulation or agreement must either extend the time for bringing the action to trial to a date beyond the statutory period or expressly waive the defendant’s right to dismissal under section 583.310. (General Insurance v. Superior Court (1975) 15 Cal.3d 449, 455; Munoz v.