MICHAEL M. PARRISH, Hearing Officer.FINAL ORDER
[…] 3. Section 944.09, Florida Statutes, provides as follows in pertinent part:
(1) The department shall adopt rules governing the administration of the correctional system and the operation of the department, which rules shall relate to:
(a) The rights of inmates.
* * *
(e) The operation and management of the correctional institution or facility and its personnel and functions.
* * *
(g) Mail to and from the state correctional system.
* * *
(0) Mail to and from inmates.
4. Section 944.47, Florida Statutes, provides as follows, in pertinent part:
(1) (a) Except through regular channels as authorized by the officer in charge of the correctional institution, it is unlawful to introduce into or upon the grounds of any state correctional institution, or to take or attempt to take or send or attempt to send therefrom, any of the following articles which are hereby declared to be contraband for the purposes of this section, to wit:
1. Any written or recorded communication or any currency or coin given or transmitted, or intended to be given or transmitted, to any inmate of any state correctional institution.
2. Any article of food or clothing given or transmitted, or intended to be given or transmitted, to any inmate of any state correctional institution.
3. Any intoxicating beverage or beverage which causes or may cause an intoxicating effect.
4. Any controlled substance as defined in s. 893.02(3) or any prescription or nonprescription drug having a hypnotic, stimulating, or depressing effect.
5. Any firearm or weapon of any kind or any explosive substance.
*2555. The receipt of packages from outside the institution poses a continuing problem in the introduction of contraband to the facility.