In re 1988 Dade County Property Appraisal Adjustment Board
[…] The record further reveals that many of those hearings were conducted in a manner to preclude the Property Appraiser or the PAAB from verifying that information in a meaningful manner.

The second issue raised in the petition was that the PAAB considered evidence at the hearing that was requested by the Property Appraiser in writing on the petition to be submitted in advance of the hearing, but was not submitted. § 194.034(l)(d) provides:

(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, no petitioner may present for consideration, nor may a board or special master accept for consideration, testimony or other evidentiary materials that were requested of the petitioner in writing by the property appraiser of which the petitioner had knowledge and denied to the property appraiser.

This requirement is clear and unequivocal.