Tax Adjustment Experts of Florida, Inc. v. Brinker
[…] The Court heard and considered the testimony of Alfred H. Blake and Eugene J. Davidson of the Plaintiff Corporation, Tax Adjustment Experts of Florida, Inc.; the defendant Dade County Property Appraiser, Franklin B. Bystrom, and his assistant, Frank Jacobs; and listened to the argument presented by counsel for the aforesaid parties. Being fully advised in the premises, the Court reached the following factual or legal conclusions and enters the following declarative and injunctive order:

*351. The relevant statute, Section 194.032(2), Florida Statutes, requires the Clerk of the Board of County Commissioners to transmit to the complaining taxpayer “a copy of the property record card containing relevant information used in computing the taxpayers’ current assessment” together with a notice of the administrative hearing to be held before either the Property Appraisal Adjustment Board or a Special Master appointed by such Board at least 5 calendar days prior to the hearing at which the complaining taxpayer’s petition for tax relief