for the Court:
[…] ¶ 15. We agree with the trial court that “there were certainly flaws in the procedures that were utilized in this case in the Terry election commission meetings and.... ” But appeal by bill of exceptions is the applicable procedure. Under that analysis, the trial court was right to dismiss the claim as time-barred. Furthermore, there is simply no notice requirement in the applicable appeal procedure. Therefore, we affirm.
¶ 16. AFFIRMED.
WALLER, C.J., CARLSON, P.J., DICKINSON, RANDOLPH, LAMAR, KITCHENS AND CHANDLER, JJ„ CONCUR. GRAVES, P.J., CONCURS IN RESULT ONLY... See Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-961 (Rev. 2007).
. See Miss Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (Rev.2002) (in part): "Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of a city, town, or village, may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision, and may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions which shall be signed by the person acting as president of the board of supervisors or of the municipal authorities. ...”
. Miss.Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (Rev.2002).
. By coincidence, this was the date of the mayoral election.
. See Miss.Code Ann. §§ 11-51-93, 11-51-95 (Rev.2002).
. Miss.Code Ann. § 11-51-93 (Rev.2002).
. Johnson v. State, 29 So.3d 738, 743 (Miss.2009).
. Miss.Code Ann. § 11-51-95 (Rev.2002).