IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] complaint, pleading appeal by bill of exceptions,3 as recommended by the trial court, along
with the required bill of exceptions. On May 26, the circuit judge dismissed the action as
untimely. On June 2, 2009,4 Abston and the Democratic Committee filed their notice of
appeal.
DISCUSSION
I. Whether the lower court erred in failing to apply Mississippi Code Section 11-
51-93 to the proceedings below.
¶5. The Democratic Committee and Abston argue on appeal for the first time that the trial
court should have treated their initial complaint as a writ of certiorari under Mississippi Code
Section 11-51-93 (which describes the process for certiorari at the circuit court) and Section
11-51-95 (which allows certiorari petitions from “all tribunals inferior to the circuit court”
2
See Miss Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (Rev. 2002) (in part): “Any person aggrieved by a
judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of a city, town,
or village, may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session
the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision, and
may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions which shall be signed
by the person acting as president of the board of supervisors or of the municipal authorities.
. . .”
3
Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (Rev. 2002).
4
By coincidence, this was the date of the mayoral election.
3
and not justice court, only).5 For purposes of clarity, we refer to this statute as “appeal by
certiorari.” At the center of Abston and the Democratic Committee’s claims is that the