for the Court:
[…] ¶ 97. This section addresses the Attorney General’s authority to employ assistants who “devote their time and attention primarily to defending and aiding in the defense” of the State of Mississippi. If the Attorney General’s Retention Agreement with Langston included the duty “primarily to defending” or “aid[ing] in the defense of’ the State, we are unable to discern it. The next section, Section 7-5-7 (discussed below), addresses the Attorney General’s authority to employ assistants “to assist the attorney general in the preparation for, prosecution, or defense of any litigation. ...”50
Pursue Energy: Section 7-5-5 Subject To Legislative Appropriation
¶ 98. In Pursue Energy, this Court addressed this very issue by stating: