for the Court:
[…] This argument is without merit.
¶ 65. One final word about Collins and Halsell. We find no fault in our previous holdings in those cases, and do not now retreat from them. But both Langston’s argument and the holdings from those cases presuppose that the attorney holding the funds and asserting the lien is legally entitled to be paid the fees out of those funds. Langston was not, and is not.
B. Section 7-7-1
¶ 66. Langston next points to the language of Section 7-7-1, which states that “public funds” are “all funds which are ... available for the support of or expenditure by any state department, institution or agency, whether such funds be derived from taxes or from fees collected ... or from some other source....”29 In essence, The Langston Firm argues that the $14 million was not “received, collected by, or available” for the State’s use, because the attorney fees were paid pursuant *1284to a separate negotiation, and the funds were never transferred to the State.