for the Court:
[…] ¶ 95. So as it turned out, the Attorney General was not the sole judge of Lang-ston’s compensation — MCI was. And since Langston was not paid on a contingent-fee basis, but rather was paid a negotiated fee by MCI, neither the Attorney General’s authority to enter into contingent-fee agreements, nor his authority to judge the compensation, is at issue in this case.
“Primarily To Defending ”
¶ 96. We also note that Section 7-5-5 empowers the Attorney General to employ three assistants to “devote their time and attention primarily to defending and aiding in the defense in all courts of any suit, filed or threatened, against the State,” and “[w]hen circumstances permit, such assistants [the ones hired primarily to defend] may perform any of the attorney general’s powers and duties,” and
[t]o further prosecute and insure such purposes, the attorney general is ... authorized ... to employ such additional counsel as special assistant attorneys general ... on a fee or contract basis; and the attorney general shall be the sole judge of the compensation in such cases.49