for the Court:
[…] Sanders, 546 U.S. 212, 126 S.Ct. 884, 163 L.Ed.2d 723 (2006).
¶ 9. The State makes a compelling argument that this issue is procedurally barred as res judicata, claiming that this Court addressed it on direct appeal, and that Gillett unsuccessfully challenged the Court’s “reweighing” in his motion for rehearing. We first address the State’s argument.
Res Judicata
¶ 10. Specifically, the State argues that this issue is barred under Mississippi Code Section 99-39-21(3) (Rev.2007), part of Mississippi’s Uniform Post-Conviction Collateral Relief Act (“UPCCRA”), which provides that “the doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and on direct appeal.” But, contrary to the State’s argument, Gillett could not assign error to this Court’s “reweighing” until this Court determined one aggravator to be invalid and engaged in the reweighing of aggravating and mitigating factors.