Tipton v. State
[…] Sullivan, 612 So.2d 1087, 1089 (Miss.1992) (citing Anderson v. Lambert, 494 So.2d 370, 372 (Miss.1986)) (emphasis added). The majority states that the purpose of compensation statutes is to compensate innocent persons who have been uniquely victimized. The majority’s statement stops short. The purpose of the compensation statute is to compensate those who “have been uniquely victimized, [who] have distinct problems reentering society.” Miss.Code Ann. § 11-44-1 (Rev. 2012) (emphasis added). Mississippi Code Sections 11^14-1 to -7 create a statutory scheme designed to compensate “innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of felony crimes and subsequently imprisoned.” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-44-1 (Rev. 2012) (emphasis added). According to Section 11^14-1, compensation addresses “the substantial horror of being imprisoned for a crime one did not commit.” Id. (emphasis added). In my opinion, the clear intent is to compensate those who have been victimized by being unable to have regular contact with the free world by being imprisoned.8