IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] offered by the defendant. I would find that, under a reasonable construction of the statute,
the Legislature did not intend to restrict the application of the statute to private prisons, as
argued by Tipton. Otherwise, the statute could have so provided. Instead, the statute
specifies “any contractor providing incarceration services.”
¶21. The Legislature has established an intensive supervision program, commonly known
as “house arrest,” as an alternative to incarceration in the general prison population for
certain low-risk and nonviolent offenders. Miss. Code Ann. §§ 47-5-1001 to 47-5-1015
(Rev. 2004 and Supp. 2009). Mississippi Code Section 47-5-1001(e) provides the following
definition of house arrest: “the confinement of a person convicted or charged with a crime
to his place of residence under the terms and conditions established by the department or
9
court.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-1001(e) (Rev. 2004). An offender in an intensive
supervision program is under the jurisdiction of the Mississippi Department of Corrections
(MDOC), which must promulgate rules providing reasonable guidelines for the operation of
an intensive supervision program.