Tipton v. State
[…] ¶ 5. Our standard of review of a trial judge’s decision on a motion for directed verdict is as follows: “[A]fter viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, [could] any rational trier of fact ... have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.”4 If the facts and inferences “point in favor of the defendant on any element of the offense with sufficient force that reasonable men could not have found beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty,” this Court must reverse and render.5

¶ 6. Tipton was charged under Mississippi Code Section 97-11-33, which provides:

If any judge, justice court judge, sheriff, deputy sheriff, sheriffs employee, constable, assessor, collector, clerk, county medical examiner, county medi*681cal examiner investigator, employee of the Mississippi Department of Corrections, employee of any contractor providing incarceration services or any other officer, shall knowingly demand, take or collect, under color of his office, any money fee or reward whatever, not authorized by law, or shall demand and receive, knowingly, any fee for service not actually performed, such officer, so offending, shall be guilty of extortion, and, on conviction, shall be punished by fine not éxceeding Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, or both, and shall be removed from office.6

Thus, to convict Tipton of the crime for which he was indicted, the State carried the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that Tipton belonged to one of the enumerated statutory categories.