Objecting to the Order with Separate Written Statement:
[…] There is stone cold fear that if names are released threats will be made and ultimatums will be given and people and entities will suffer harm. But that’s all that is present here. Fear.
Thereafter, on April 1, 2015, the chancellor denied MDOC’s motion for a stay.
¶ 4. The Public Records Act contains no exception which would allow the information sought by the MacArthur Justice Center to remain confidential, as MDOC recognizes. It is true, as MDOC argues, that a court is vested with “authority to declare a public record confidential or privileged.” Cole v. Ferrell, 163 So.3d 921, 925, (Miss.2012); see also Miss.Code Ann. § 25-61-11 (Rev.2010) (“The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to conflict with, amend, repeal or supersede any constitutional or statutory law or decision of a court of this state or the United States which at the time of this chapter is effective or thereafter specifically declares a public record to be confidential or privileged, or provides that a public record shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter.”). The chancellor did not find that it was necessary in the case before us today to declare the information sought by the MacArthur Justice Center to be confidential or privileged.