Mississippi Power Co. v. Mississippi Public Service Commission
[…] Southern Bell Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Miss. Public Serv. Comm’n, 237 Miss. 157, 113 So.2d 622 (1959).

¶ 33. We affirmed the Commission’s decision to exclude CWIP costs from the rate base in each mentioned case under our limited standard of review, without any real discussion why. The “used and useful” language relied upon by the Commission for excluding CWIP is an important concept in utility regulation and requires discussion.

¶ 34. The language was included in the 1956 Act through the predecessor to Section 77-3-33, Section 7716-08 of the Mississippi Code 1942 (1956), which reads:

No rate made, deposit or service charge demanded or received by any public utility shall exceed that which is just and reasonable. Such public utility, the rates of which are subject to regulation under the provisions of this article, may demand, collect and receive fair, just and reasonable rates for the services rendered or to be rendered by it to any person. Rates prescribed by the commission shall be such as to yield a fair rate of return to the utility furnishing service, upon reasonable value of the property of the utility used or useful in furnishing service.

It was added to Mississippi Code Section 77-3-43 in 1983, when that Section was amended, as shown by the following (highlighted) language: