City of Tchula v. Mississippi Public Service Commission
[…] The Commission’s argument that it can regulate MRG’s rates charged to ratepayers on the municipal systems because MRG is neither owned nor, operated by the cities would render the exemption for municipally owned systems void. We find the Commission erred in interpreting a statute which required no interpretation. No citation is needed for the principle that, where the words are clear and concise, courts .and agencies are bound to. apply their usual and ordinary meaning. Only if the words are unclear do we refer to other rules of statutory interpretation. Section 77-3-1 does not confer on the Commission rate-setting jurisdiction over certain public-utility systems that are either owned or operated by municipalities.

¶ 12. Section 77-3-1 exempts municipally owned or operated public utilities “except as to extension of utilities greater than one (1) mile outside corporate boundaries after March 29,1956.” The Commission also found this statutory clause ambiguous. The Public Utilities Act does not define “extension.” In the absence of a legislative definition, reference to a dictionary is proper. Kerr-McGee Chem. Corp. v. Buelow, 670 So.2d 12, 19 (Miss.1995).