Croke v. Lowndes County Bd. of Supervisors, 733 So.2d 837 (Miss.1999); Brandon v. City of Hattiesburg, 493 So.2d 324 (Miss.1986). The City, however, is mistaken.
¶ 10. Municipal exemption from certification is expressly provided for in the law. Miss.Code Ann. § 77-3-1 specifically mandates that public utilities owned or operated by a municipality shall not be subject to the provisions of the Public Utility Act, “except as to the extension of utilities greater than one mile outside corporate boundaries....” (emphasis added). Miss. Code Ann. § 21-27-39 (Supp.2000) pro*523vides generally that “municipalities owning or operating any system or systems may supply consumers residing outside of and within five miles of the corporate limits ” with services, (emphasis added). Though we have never before interpreted the latter provision, we have said that § 77-3-1 does not act as a grant but as an exemption from regulation. Capital Elec. Power Ass’n v. City of Canton, 274 So.2d 665, 669 (Miss.1973).