Filed 9/1/21; Certified for Publication 9/22/21 (order attached)
[…] claims, and respondents stipulated to allow the filing of the TAC
without any direct or derivative claims of mismanagement or
breach of fiduciary duty.
5
Such discounts are disallowed under section 2000, which governs
the buyout of shareholder interests in closely held corporations,
and appellant argues that discounts should similarly be
disallowed under section 17707.03.
III. The valuation confirmed by the trial court improperly
failed to account for appellant’s mismanagement allegations.
DISCUSSION
I. Applicable law and standard of review
Section 17707.03, subdivision (a), authorizes any member
of a limited liability company to file an action to dissolve the
limited liability company in certain specified circumstances. The
statutory grounds for dissolution include “[t]he management of
the limited liability company is deadlocked or subject to internal
dissension” (§ 17707.03, subd. (b)(4)), and “[t]hose in control of
the limited liability company have been guilty of, or have
knowingly countenanced, persistent and pervasive fraud,
mismanagement, or abuse of authority” (§ 17707.03, subd. (b)(5)).
In any action for judicial dissolution, the other members of
the limited liability company may avoid the dissolution by
purchasing for cash the fair market value of the interests owned