Filed 8/24/21 Pourmoradi v. Gabbai CA2/5
[…] appraisers for a new valuation using the definition of fair market
value applied in eminent domain proceedings under Code of Civil
Procedure section 1263.320.9 The court further instructed the
appraisers to attempt to agree on a unanimous appraisal and
advised that, in the event they could not arrive at one, the court
would either choose from among the conflicting appraisals or
decide the matter de novo.
F. Unanimous Report
On August 10, 2018, the appraisers submitted a unanimous
report on the value of plaintiffs’ membership interest. According
9 Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.320 provides: “(a)
The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price
on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being
willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so
doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and
able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each
dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and
purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and
available. [¶] (b) The fair market value of property taken for
which there is no relevant, comparable market is its value on the
date of valuation as determined by any method of valuation that
is just and equitable.”
7
to the appraisers, they used the definition of fair market value
provided by the trial court and the fair value definition in section
2000. The appraisers calculated the net asset value of the
company to be $10,557,729 and the fair market value of plaintiffs’