Filed 8/24/21 Pourmoradi v. Gabbai CA2/5
[…] discretion. (See In re Marriage of Ackerman (2006) 146
Cal.App.4th 191, 197; People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v.
Clauser/Wells Partenrship (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 1066, 1073.) A
court abuses its discretion when it applies the wrong legal
standard. (Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 47
Cal.4th 725, 733.)
11 Plaintiffs each filed notices of cross-appeal, but those
appeals were abandoned and dismissed.
11
B. Statutory Scheme Governing Dissolutions
1. Fair Value Under Section 2000
Effective January 1, 1977, the Legislature enacted section
2000 which deals with actions for the involuntary dissolution of
corporations and the right of majority shareholders’ to avoid
dissolution. Subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: “In any
suit for involuntary dissolution, or in any proceeding for
voluntary dissolution initiated by the vote of shareholders
representing only 50 percent of the voting power, the corporation
or, if it does not elect to purchase, the holders of 50 percent or
more of the voting power of the corporation (the ‘purchasing
parties’) may avoid the dissolution of the corporation and the
appointment of any receiver by purchasing for cash the shares
owned by the plaintiffs or by the shareholders so initiating the
proceeding (the ‘moving parties’) at their fair value. [¶] The fair
value shall be determined on the basis of the liquidation value as
of the valuation date but taking into account the possibility, if
any, of sale of the entire business as a going concern in a
liquidation.” (§ 2000, subd. (a), italics added.)
In Trahan v. Trahan (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 62 (Trahan),