UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] and the entire record herein, the Court DENIES Plaintiffs’
Motion for Summary Judgment; and GRANTS Defendants’ Cross-Motion
for Summary Judgment. 5
I. Background
A. The Immigration and Nationality Act
The INA governs the issuance of visas to foreign nationals
seeking to enter the United States, and broadly speaking, it
provides for two categories of visa applicants:
“‘nonimmigrants,’ who plan to stay in the country only
temporarily, and ‘immigrants, who plan to stay
permanently.” Save Jobs USA v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 942 F.3d
504, 506 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1184(b) (“Every
alien ... shall be presumed to be an immigrant until he
establishes ... that he is entitled to a nonimmigrant status.”);
and citing 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15) (setting forth nonimmigrant
classifications)).
preliminary injunction, . . . advance the trial on the merits
and consolidate it with the hearing.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 65(a)(2).
A decision on the merits is appropriate where, as here, “the