Salesian Society, Province of St. Philip the Apostle, Inc. v. Cissna
[…] “Congress enacted RFRA in order to provide greater protection for religious exercise than is available under the First Amendment.” Holt v. Hobbs, 574 U.S. 352, 357 (2015) (citing Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc., 573 U.S. 682, 694 (2014)). To that end, RFRA provides that “Government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.” § 2000bb- 1(a). If the government—which is defined by RFRA to include any “department” or “agency” of the United States, see § 2000bb- 2(1)—substantially burdens a person’s exercise of religion, RFRA provides that the person is entitled to an exemption from the rule unless the government “demonstrates that the burden to the 48 person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” § 2000bb-1(b).