Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] continues to serve as an Associate Judge until her successor is confirmed. See D.C.
Code § 11-1502 (2012 Repl.) (“Subject to mandatory retirement at age 74 and to the
provisions of subchapters II and III of this chapter, a judge of a District of Columbia
court appointed on or after the date of enactment of the District of Columbia Court
Reorganization Act of 1970 shall serve for a term of fifteen years, and upon
completion of such term, such judge shall continue to serve until the judge’s
successor is appointed and qualifies.”).
**
Sitting by designation pursuant to D.C. Code § 11-707(a) (2012 Repl.).
1
D.C. Code § 2-1831.06(b) (2016 Repl.) (“COST shall have final authority
to appoint, reappoint, discipline, and remove Administrative Law Judges.”).
3
I. Background
A. Removing and Reappointing ALJs
COST is a public body that was created by the Office of Administrative
Hearings Establishment Act of 2001 (“Establishment Act”). 2 It consists of three
voting members and two nonvoting (“ex officio”) members. 3 The voting members