Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] over the reappointment and removal of ALJs. Appellee contends that by using the
words “final authority,” the Council could not have meant that COST’s decision was
merely the start of a process for review of such decisions in other venues.
For the following reasons, we agree with appellee that clear and convincing
evidence overcomes the presumption of reviewability and shows that the Council
unquestionably intended to foreclose judicial (or other) review of tenure decisions
committed to COST by the Establishment Act.
First and foremost is the plain language of the statute. 45 Section 2-1831.06(b)
provides that “COST shall have final authority to appoint, reappoint, discipline, and
remove Administrative Law Judges.” Among all District of Columbia statutes, the
Establishment Act is almost unique in explicitly vesting “final authority” in a
decision-making body. 46 In common and legal parlance, the word “final” is usually
45
Lucas v. United States, 240 A.3d 328, 335 (D.C. 2020) (“Questions