Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] 25
Fourth, that the Establishment Act means to preclude judicial review of COST
tenure decisions involving ALJs in general is confirmed by the fact that the Act does
contain one explicit exception — it grants a special, limited right of appeal to the
Chief ALJ (who is, like all ALJs, in the excepted service). 63 This exception would
have been unnecessary if judicial review were otherwise available. Obviously, the
Council knew perfectly well how to make judicial review available for rank-and-file
ALJs despite their excepted service status — it simply chose not to do so. 64
63
See D.C. Code § 2-1831.04(d) (“At the conclusion of his or her term or a
period of service of at least 2 years, the Chief Administrative Law Judge shall have
the right to assume a position as a full-time or part-time Administrative Law Judge
for a full 6-year term; provided, that he or she shall have no such right if he or she
was removed from office for cause, or if the Mayor makes a written finding within
60 days of the effective date of the Chief Administrative Law Judge’s resignation or
the end of the Chief Administrative Law Judge’s term, whichever is earlier, that
cause for removal existed at or before the conclusion of his or her period of service.
Such a finding is subject to a right of appeal.” (Emphasis added.)); § 1-609.08(15)
(providing that the Chief ALJ “shall be deemed to be in the Excepted Service”).
64
We are mindful of the provision in the regulations that any non-
reappointment or removal decision “shall be reviewable only to the same extent as