Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Administrative Law Judges (“COST”). 1 Appellants in these consolidated cases are
former ALJs who challenge determinations by the Superior Court that it could not
review COST’s decisions to remove Appellant Barber and not to reappoint
Appellants Goode and Hines. For the following reasons, we affirm the Superior
Court rulings.
*
Judge Thompson was an Associate Judge of the court at the time of
argument. Although Judge Thompson’s term ended on September 4, 2021, she
continues to serve as an Associate Judge until her successor is confirmed. See D.C.
Code § 11-1502 (2012 Repl.) (“Subject to mandatory retirement at age 74 and to the
provisions of subchapters II and III of this chapter, a judge of a District of Columbia
court appointed on or after the date of enactment of the District of Columbia Court
Reorganization Act of 1970 shall serve for a term of fifteen years, and upon
completion of such term, such judge shall continue to serve until the judge’s
successor is appointed and qualifies.”).
**
Sitting by designation pursuant to D.C. Code § 11-707(a) (2012 Repl.).
1
D.C. Code § 2-1831.06(b) (2016 Repl.) (“COST shall have final authority
to appoint, reappoint, discipline, and remove Administrative Law Judges.”).
3
I. Background
A. Removing and Reappointing ALJs