USCA11 Case: 21-10514 Date Filed: 09/23/2021 Page: 1 of 7
[…] For
example, the applicant (1) must have been a lawful permanent resident for at least
4
USCA11 Case: 21-10514 Date Filed: 09/23/2021 Page: 5 of 7
five years; (2) must have continuously resided in the United States for at least seven
years after lawful admission; and (3) must not have been convicted of an aggravated
felony as defined in the immigration laws. 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a). If a lawful
permanent resident meets those eligibility requirements, the immigration judge
may—but need not—cancel removal and allow the lawful permanent resident to
remain in the United States. 8 U.S.C. § 1229b.
A crime is an “aggravated felony” if, among other things, it is a “crime of
violence,” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 16, for which the term of imprisonment is at
least one year. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F). A crime of violence is “an offense that
has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against
the person or property of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 16(a). Importantly, decisions
analyzing the definition of “violent felony” in the Armed Career Criminal Act’s
elements clause “provide substantial guidance” in analyzing the definition of “crime
of violence” in 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) because the two provisions are practically identical.