This proceeding is by way of a writ of certiorari to review the action of the superior court of Chelan county in an eminent domain proceeding.
[…] Section 797(e) authorizes the commission:
“To issue licenses to citizens of the United States, or to any association of such citizens, or to any corporation organ*204ized under the laws of the United States or any State thereof, or to any State or municipality for the purpose of constructing, operating, and maintaining dams, . . . ” (Italics ours.)
Section 807 expressly reserves:
“. . . the right of the United States or any State or municipality to take over, maintain, and operate any project licensed under this chapter at any time by condemnation proceedings upon payment of just compensation . . . ”