This proceeding is by way of a writ of certiorari to review the action of the superior court of Chelan county in an eminent domain proceeding.
[…] The legislature created these municipal corporations and simply said that, as to such districts, there will be no such regulation whatsoever. Hence, the districts, at least in those matters set forth in the above statute, are neither agencies of the state nor answerable to ’the state; they are “full and exclusive” authorities within themselves.
Does this absence of state regulation open the door to Federal intervention, as the company contends? Turning again to the Federal power act, we note under § 812 that only the following are subject to regulation by the Federal power commission:
“. . . every licensee under this chapter which is a public-service corporation, or a person, association, or corporation owning or operating any project . . . for sale or use in public service.”
Section 796 (3) of the act defines “corporation” as follows:
“(3) ‘corporation’ means any corporation, joint-stock company, partnership, association, business trust, organized group of persons, whether incorporated or not, or a receiver or receivers, trustee or trustees of any of the foregoing.