This proceeding is by way of a writ of certiorari to review the action of the superior court of Chelan county in an eminent domain proceeding.
[…] The resulting integration of the respective jurisdictions of the State and Federal Governments is illustrated by the careful preservation of the separate interests of the States throughout the Act, without setting up a divided authority over any one subject.”
See, also, Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Federal Power Commission, 324 U. S. 515, 89 L. Ed. 1150, 65 S. Ct. 749; Re Nebraska Power Co., 62 P. U. R. (N.S.) 276.
We are not unmindful of § 801 of the act, which provides:
“. . . any successor or assign of the rights of such licensee, whether by voluntary transfer, judicial sale, foreclosure sale, or otherwise, shall be subject to all the conditions of the license under which such rights are held by such licensee and also subject to all the provisions and conditions of this chapter to the same extent as though such successor or assign were the original licensee under this chapter:
We feel that the above section would bind the district as to provisions such as a limitation on the amount of water to be appropriated, etc., but that'it would not give the commission the power to regulate rates of a municipality.