Beach v. Board of Adjustment
[…] County boards of adjustment, organized pursuant to RCW 36.70.010-.940,1 which counsel for appellant concedes are the governing statutes in the present dispute, are vested with quasi-judicial powers (RCW 36.70.810, .820), which powers they exercise when they convene to consider an application for a conditional use permit. Compare State ex rel. Smilanich v. McCollum, 62 Wn.2d 602, 384 P.2d 358 (1963), which was governed by the provisions of RCW 35.63.010-.120.

RCW 36.70.890 provides:

*346The action by the board of adjustment on an application for a conditional use permit. . . shall be final and conclusive unless . . . the original applicant or an adverse party makes application to a court. . . for a writ of certiorari. . . . (Italics ours.)

By reference in the above statute, the adverse parties (the respondents here) are directed to statutory provisions governing certiorari.