Beach v. Board of Adjustment
[…] Buell v. McGee, 9 Wn.2d 84, 113 P.2d 522 (1941); White v. North Yakima, 87 Wash. 191, 151 Pac. 645 (1915).

When thus construed, it is clear that the legislature contemplated a review of board proceedings which would, of necessity, require an accurate and complete record. Furthermore, both statutes speak directly to the necessity for a record. RCW 7.16.070 provides:

The writ of review must command the party to whom it is directed to certify fully to the court issuing the writ . . . a transcript of the record and proceedings . . . that the same may be reviewed by the court .... (Italics ours.)

And RCW 36.70.900 provides:

[T]he board of adjustment . . . shall, in making an order, requirement, decision or determination, include in a written record of the case the findings of fact upon which the action is based. (Italics ours.)