Peck v. AT&T Mobility
[…] Responding to that argument, we expressly state that RCW 82.04.500 was silent about disclosure. As mentioned, we explained that a business is free to disclose to its customer that the sales price included the B&O tax, whether it was during the course of or even after negotiations. Nelson, 160 Wn.2d at 184. Therefore, putting Cingular’s selection of Nelson into its proper context shows that neither disclosure nor the timing of disclosure was essential to our holding.

¶14 Rather, the crux of Nelson is that under RCW 82.04.500, a business cannot add on the B&O tax to the sales price. This makes sense given that the legislature specifically stated, “It is not the intention ... that the taxes herein levied upon persons engaging in business be construed as taxes upon the purchasers or customers.” RCW 82.04.500. Allowing the tax to be added onto a sales price would equate the B&O tax with the distinctly different sales tax, which is imposed on a purchaser but collected from the seller.