Jeffrey Wayne Hughes v. State of Tennessee
[…] A court must examine the statutory elements of an offense to determine “whether the elements of the crime themselves contemplate punishment of a continuing course of conduct.” Adams, 24 S.W.3d at 294 (concluding, in analyzing an election requirement, that aggravated child abuse through neglect was a continuing offense based in part on the statutory language of refusing to provide necessary care). The statutory language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-105, related to aggregation, permits the State to charge as a single count “multiple criminal acts committed against one (1) or more victims … if the criminal acts arise from a common scheme, purpose, intent or enterprise.” T.C.A. § 39-14-105(b)(1). Moreover, when multiple acts are charged as a single count under statute, “the monetary value of property from multiple criminal acts … shall be aggregated.” T.C.A. § 39-14-105(b)(2).