Jeffrey Wayne Hughes v. State of Tennessee
[…] The State also charged the aggregated theft as a Class A felony. The theft grading statute prescribes punishment for the offense of theft by increasing the Class based on the value of the property. Prior to 2012, the maximum punishment for theft was as a Class B felony, “if the value of the property or services obtained is sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) or more.” T.C.A. § 39-14-105(5) (2010). In an amendment taking effect July 1, 2012, the Legislature, in addition to other changes, added another subsection to the theft gradation statute, providing that theft of property or services is: “(6) A Class A felony if the value of the property or services obtained is two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) or more.” T.C.A. § 39-14-105(a)(6) (2012). The Petitioner contends that the application of this provision to his offenses aggregated prior - 10 - to the effective date of the legislation is an ex post facto law and that his pleas were not voluntary because his attorney never informed him of the issue.