[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] freedom would be threatened upon return to the country of removal unless the
government shows by a preponderance that the country’s conditions have changed
such that the applicant’s life or freedom would no longer be threatened or that the
alien could relocate within the country and it would be reasonable to expect her to
do so. Id.; 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.13(b), 208.16(b). An alien who has not shown past
persecution may still be entitled to asylum if he can demonstrate a future threat to
her life or freedom on a protected ground in her country. 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.13(b)(2),
208.16(b)(2). To establish a “well-founded fear,” an applicant must show that she
has a fear of persecution in her home country and that “[t]here is a reasonable
possibility of suffering such persecution if he or she were to return to that country.”
8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(2)(i). Further, “an applicant must demonstrate that h[er] fear
of persecution is subjectively genuine and objectively reasonable.” Al Najjar, 257
F.3d at 1289.
To qualify for withholding of removal under the INA, an alien must show