Brown v. State
[…] We do not rule upon this contention because, in our opinion, the search in this case was justified and reasonable.

It is our view that the point raised here is answered by Cooper v. California, 386 U.S. 58, 87 S.Ct. 788, 17 L.Ed.2d 730. In Cooper, the car had been seized by police pursuant to a California statute directing police officers to seize any vehicle used in connection with illegal transportation or sale of narcotics, such vehicle “to be held as evidence until a forfeiture has been declared or a release ordered.” In Delaware, T. 11 Del.C. § 2322 likewise directs any police officer having knowledge of the facts to seize and take into custody any vehicle which has been used in “the commission of any felony * * * or in * * * the flight or escape of any person who has committed any felony * * * ” for condemnation and forfeiture under T. 11 Del. C. § 2323. The undisputed testimony at the trial showed that the police took this car into custody under and by virtue of *706these statutes, after ascertaining that it was registered in the name of one of the appellants.