I. M. B. v. A. C. B.
[…] Legal title to the assets of the respective funds out of which SUB-Payments are made are at all times in the Plan trustees.

The funds established by the Plan are in the nature of an insurance trust to which an employee has no vested rights unless and until such employee qualifies for benefits under the terms of the Plan.

Thus, the Court must first determine whether SUB-Payments made to an employee are “wages” for purposes of an order of attachment made pursuant to 13 Del.C. § 516.

There is no statutory definition of “wages” within 13 Del.C. § 516. The most applicable definition of that term in the Delaware Code is found in 10 Del.C. § 4913(c):

“Wages shall include salaries, commissions and every other form of remuneration paid to an employee by an employer for labor or services, but shall not include payment made for services rendered by a person who is master of his own time and effort.”