MCL 418.861; MSA 17.237(861) provides:
[…] See MCL 418.821(2); MSA 17.237(821)(2); Aetna Life Ins Co v Roose, 413 Mich 85; 318 NW2d 468 (1982). However, the referee only ordered that Aetna be reimbursed for sickness and accident benefits. The referee also ordered Aetna to pay its pro-rata share of plaintiff’s costs and attorney fees.
In its appeal to the wcab, Chrysler claimed that the referee’s order was erroneous because it failed to reimburse Aetna for extended disability benefits paid to plaintiff and because it ordered Aetna to pay a pro-rata share of plaintiff’s attorney’s costs when MCL 418.821(2); MSA 17.237(821X2) only provides that Aetna pay "a portion of the attorney fees of the attorney who secured the worker’s compensation recovery.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The wcab’s opinion never discussed these issues. Plaintiff concedes that the referee’s order should be modified to include reimbursement for extended disability benefits paid by Aetna.