Stokes v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] [Boggetta, supra at 603 (internal quotation omitted)].

Although it concluded that leave was improvidently granted for jurisdictional reasons, our Supreme Court effectively adopted the appeal board’s interpretation of the law, stating that “[t]he hearing referee had full authority, by the statute quoted in the appeal board’s ruling, to require that the defendant disgorge the requested information.” Id. at 603-604.

The first sentence of MCL 418.851 currently states: “The worker’s compensation magistrate at the hearing of the claim shall make such inquiries and investigations as he or she considers necessary.” (Emphasis added.)