Stanton and Nowak represent accurate summations of what is required in the application of Sington to the facts of a WDCA case. A claimant must do more than demonstrate that his work-related injury prevents him from performing a previous job. Sington, supra at 161. It is insufficient to merely articulate the Sington standard and then overlook necessary steps in its application. Rather, MCL 418.301(4) requires that the claimant prove a limitation in “wage earning capacity in work suitable to his qualifications and training resulting from a personal injury or work related disease” to establish a prima facie case of disability. Therefore, the claimant must first prove a work-related injury. Sing-ton, supra at 155. Second, that injury must result in a reduction of the claimant’s wage-earning capacity in work suitable to his qualifications and training. Id.