We do not address the issue of wage loss in this opinion, which, under MCL 418.301(4), is an issue entirely separate from the establishment of disability. Once a plaintiff makes a prima facie showing of disability, the plaintiff must also prove a wage loss. Sington, supra at 160 n 11.
MCL 418.851 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he worker’s compensation magistrate at the hearing of the claim shall make such inquiries and investigations as he or she considers necessary.” MCL 418.853 allows the magistrate to “administer oaths, subpoena witness, and to examine [] parts of the books and records ...