This Court’s role is to avoid upsetting this bal ance in favor of either party and to ensure that the standards and preconditions for benefits established by the law are maintained. The dissent disregards this law and substitutes its own sense of the balance between the employer and the employee for that of the Legislature.
However, the preferences of the dissent notwithstanding, MCL 418.301(4) requires a workers’ compensation claimant to demonstrate a limitation or reduction in wage-earning capacity. This provision defines a workers’ compensation “disability” to mean a “limitation of an employee’s wage earning capacity in work suitable to his qualifications and training resulting from a personal injury or work related disease.” Thus, to be compensable, something more than an injury is required; specifically, the injury must result in a “limitation of [the] employee’s wage earning capacity” in work for which that employee is suited.