Bailey has failed to provide evidence that he suffered a loss in what he is able to earn after the personal injury as an electrical contractor. Therefore, the magistrate properly denied him benefits. I believe the wcac erred on a legal question by failing to consider whether Bailey had proven a wage loss. The Court of Appeals also erred in affirming this decision. I would reverse the wcac and the Court of Appeals and reinstate the magistrate’s refusal to grant benefits.
MCL 418.301(1); MSA 17.237(301)(1) provides in part:
*679An employee, who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment by an employer who is subject to this act at the time of the injury, shall be paid compensation as provided in this act.
Subsection 371(1) provides in full:
The weekly loss in wages referred to in this act shall consist of the percentage of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee computed according to this section as fairly represents the proportionate extent of the impairment of the employee’s earning capacity in the employments covered by this act in which the *680employee was working at the time of the personal injury. The weekly loss in wages shall be fixed as of the time of the personal injury, and determined considering the nature and extent of the personal injury. The compensation payable, when added to the employee’s wage earning capacity after the personal injury in the same or other employments, shall not exceed the employee’s average weekly earnings at the time of the injury. [Emphasis added.]
In Leizerman, supra at 473, this Court stated the following:
[The] plaintiff fails to take into account the Legislature’s reason for determining that wage-earning capacity, rather than actual wages earned, is the criterion by which entitlement to benefits is measured.