We agree with the Court below that the Board’s authority to revise compensation awards should not be so constricted; and clearly there was sufficient competent evidence before the Board to support its new findings as to Lister’s present bodily impairment.
AFFIRMED.
. 19 Del.C. § 2344 provides that an agreement as to compensation approved by the Board shall be “final and binding unless modified as provided in § 2347 . . . .”
. An orthopedic surgeon,
. 19 Del.C. § 2347 provides, in pertinent part:
“On the application of any party in interest on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently terminated, increased, diminished or recurred or that the status of the dependent has changed, the Board may at any time, but not oftener than once in 6 months, review any agreement or award.
On such review, the Board may make an award ending, diminishing, increasing or renewing the compensation previously agreed upon or awarded, and designating the persons entitled thereto, subject to this chapter, and shall state its conclusion of facts and rulings of law.”