Delaware Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission v. B-F Spirits, Ltd.
[…] All comments about its rights and duties apply equally to State Distributors, unless the text indicates otherwise. On the other side of the controversy, we will refer only to B-F Spirits, Ltd. (B-F Spirits), which is, as the caption states, an unincorporated division of Brown-Forman.

. 6 Del.C. § 2551 was amended by 62 Del.Laws, ch. 352, effective July 9, 1980, to except certain businesses from the $100. consideration requirement, but that does not affect a liquor business of the kind involved in this case.

. That amendment, now appearing in 4 Del.C. § 304(a)(2), provides (in part) that the Commission shall:

“Establish by rules and regulations an effective control of the business of manufacture, sale, dispensation, distribution and importation of alcoholic liquors within and into the State, including the time, place and manner in which alcoholic liquors shall be sold and dispensed, not inconsistent with the provisions of this title or with the provisions of any other law of this State.” (emphasis supplied)

. In this opinion we consider only the impact of Rule 46 on the right of the manufacturer to make a transfer. We assume that such transfer is not otherwise barred or limited by contract between the parties.