concurring in the result:
[…] . D.C.Code 1951, § 11-907 (Supp.VII), provided in part:
*20When jurisdiction shall have been obtained by the court in the case of any child, such child shall continue under the jurisdiction of the court until he becomes 21 years of age unless discharged prior thereto: Provided, however, That nothing herein contained shall affect the jurisdiction of other courts over offenses committed by such child after he reaches the age of 18.
This provision remained essentially unchanged, see D.C.Code 1961, § 11-907; D.C.Code 1967, § 11-1551(b), until rewritten in D.C.Code 1973, § 16-2303, which is in effect today and provides:
For purposes of this subchapter, jurisdiction obtained by the Division in the case of a child shall be retained by it until the child becomes twenty-one years of age, unless jurisdiction is terminated before that time. This section does not affect the jurisdiction of other divisions of the Superior Court or of other courts over offenses committed by a person after he ceases to be a child. If a minor already under the jurisdiction of the Division is convicted in the Criminal Division or another court of a crime committed after he ceases to be a child, the Family Division may, in appropriate cases, terminate its jurisdiction.
. D.C.Code 1973, § 16-2322(a)(1) provides:
A dispositional order vesting legal custody of a child in a department, agency, or institution shall remain in force for an indeterminate period not exceeding two years.