King v. Smith, 392 U.S. 309, 88 S.Ct. 2128, 20 L.Ed.2d 1118 (1968).
42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(7) mandates that state AFDC plans provide that, in determining need, the state agency charged with administering the program shall take into consideration income and resources of any child or relative claiming aid. More fully detailed requirements for state AFDC plans are set forth at 45 C.F.R. 233.20(a). 45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(3)(ii) provides that state plans must:
“Provide that in determining need and the amount of the assistance payment. ...
“(D) Income ... and resources available for current use shall be considered.... [I]ncome and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance.
“(E) Income and resources will be reasonably evaluated. Resources will be evaluated according to their equity value.
Maine has elected to participate in the AFDC program. See 22 M.R.S.A. §§ 3741-3758 (1980 & Supp.1984-1985). The statute authorizes the Department of Human Services to administer and operate the AFDC program. 22 M.R.S.A. § 3741. Pursuant to that authority, DHS has promulgated the Maine Public Assistance Payment Manual (MPAPM) in conformity with Maine’s Administrative Procedure Act, 5 M.R.S.A. §§ 8001-11115 (1979 & Supp.1984-1985).
The MPAPM provision applicable to this case provided in part:
Available resources are to be utilized in determining eligibility. Resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance.
Potential resources are resources which could be available if action were taken to obtain them. Such resources are not considered in determining initial eligibility.