I. Background
[…] Reg. 30132, 30136 (1992) (Secretary's interpretive comments) (emphasis added). The Secretary also states the DEFRA amendments require that an application, on behalf of a dependent child must include brothers and sisters of the dependent child, including half-brothers and sisters, "who are themselves dependent children . ..." Id. at 30135. .
These interpretive comments do not, of course, answer the question who is a "needy" and thus a *55"dependent" child. That question is answered by the Secretary's regulation 45 C.F.R. § 233.90(c)(l)(i) which provides:
The phrase "needy child ... deprived ... by reason of requires that both need and deprivation of parental support or care exist in the individual case. The phrase encompasses the situation of any child who is in need and otherwise eligible, and whose parent — father or mother — either has died, has a physical or mental incapacity, or is continually absent from the home. This interpretation is equally applicable whether the parent was the chief bread winner or devoted himself or herself primarily to the care of the child, and whether or not the parents were married to each other. The determination whether a child has been deprived of parental support or care is made in relation to the child's natural parent or, as appropriate, the adoptive parent or stepparent or stepparent described in paragraph (a) of this section.
This regulation was adopted before the Tax Reform Act of 1986 amended § 607(a) to include as a "dependent child" a "needy child . . . deprived ... by reason of' the principal-earner parent's unemployment.