I. Background
[…] Turner, 470 U.S. 184, 200, 1 5 S. Ct. 1138, 1147, 84 L.Ed.2d 138, 150 (1985), that the availability principle serves to prevent states from "imputing financial support from persons who have no obligation to furnish it." This language suggests that the practice of "deeming" or imputing income to be available to an AFDC recipient is improper only when there is no legal obligation of support existing between the AFDC recipient and the person whose income is "deemed" available to the recipient.
Fransen v. Iowa Dep't of Human Servs., 376 N.W.2d 903, 907-08 (Iowa 1985) (footnote omitted).
45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D) provides that in determining eligibility for AFDC benefits, a state plan must provide that:
"Income . . . and resources available for current use shall be considered. To the extent not inconsistent with any other provision of this chapter, income and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance."
See Deel v. Jackson, 862 F.2d 1079, 1082 (4th Cir. 1988) (quoted source omitted), cert. denied, 490 U.S. 1092 (1989).
Courts have construed this language to mean that AFDC eligibility determinations may be based only on *41income and resources actually available to the applicant for assistance.