The bureau must “equalize and adjust the assessment list of each town, by adding to or deducting from it such amount as will make it equal to its just value.” Id. § 208 (Supp.1987). The “equalized just value shall be uniformly assessed in each municipality ... and shall be based on 100% of the current market value.” Id. § 305. Thereafter, notice of the proposed valuation is sent to each municipality. Id. § 208. Any municipality aggrieved by the bureau’s determination may appeal to the State Board of Property Tax Review. Id. § 272(1). After hearing, the board has the power to “raise, lower or sustain” the state valuation “with respect to the municipality which has filed the appeal.” Id. § 272(4)(A) (emphasis added). “If the board does not sustain the bureau’s determination, it shall make its own reasonable determination giving due weight to the claims of the municipality and the Bureau of Taxation.” Id. § 272(3).
We conclude that once the board had determined the validity of the bureau’s assessment of the Madison facility at current market value, it was compelled to sustain the bureau’s determination.