dissenting.
[…] 4. Powers. The board, after hearing, shall have the power to:
A. Raise, lower or sustain the state valuation as determined by the Bureau of Taxation with respect to the municipality which has filed the appeal;
[[Image here]]
5. Procedure following appeal. The valuation determined on appeal shall be certified to the State Tax Assessor, who shall, if necessary, incorporate the decision in the valuation certified pursuant to section 305, subsection 1....
Section 305 provides, in pertinent part, that “In addition to any other duties of the Bureau ... it shall ... certify to the Secretary of State ... the equalized just value of all real and personal property in each municipality. ... Such equalized just value shall be uniformly assessed in each municipality ... and shall be based on 100% of the current market value.” (Emphasis added).
In the instant case, the Town of Madison (Madison) on receiving the Bureau’s proposed valuation of its hydroelectric facility 1 appealed to the Board.