dissenting.
[…] See Macaro v. Town of Windham, 468 A.2d 604, 605 (Me.1983).
The Bureau points to no authority for its second contention. It argues that by equalizing the valuation of these three hydroelectric facilities “among the several towns” of Somerset County, the town of Madison has received a windfall. That argument is not persuasive when considered with the fact that Madison appealed the Bureau’s valuation and the Board’s exercise of its statutory remedial power extends only to the municipality that has filed the appeal. See § 272(4)(A). Nor is the result a violation of article IX, § 8 of the Maine Constitution.
The court, in holding that the Board exceeded its statutory authority, points to the provision in section 305 that “equalized just value shall be based on 100% of the current market value” (emphasis added) and to the Board’s finding that the valuation of the facility by the assessors for Madison for local tax purposes in 1985 and the valuation by the Bureau for equalizing the state and county taxes among the several towns for 1987, did not vary significantly and represented the