Hence, we conclude that the appeal of petitioner, James L. Wolynetz, must be dismissed on jurisdictional grounds.2
. Supreme Cotut Rule 6 provides in pertinent part:
A notice of appeal shall be filed in the office of the Clerk of this Court as follows: (1) Within 30 days after entry upon the docket of a judgment, order or decree from which the appeal is taken in a civil case except as to appeals controlled by § 146 of Title 10....
See 10 DelC. § 148, which provides in pertinent part:
No appeal from a final judgment of the Superior Court in a civil action shall be received or entertained in the Supreme Court unless the praecipe or notice of appeal is duly filed in the office of the Clerk thereof within 30 days after the date of the judgment or decree.
. Petitioner has also deliberately failed to comply with Supreme Court Rule 20 and the written directive of the Clerk requiring the payment either of a filing fee of $75 or the filing of a verified motion to proceed in forma pauperis.