We review directly the de novo decision of the Board of Assessment Review. Macaro v. Town of Windham, 468 A.2d 604, 605 (Me.1983). Purs
[…] See Macaro, 468 A.2d at 606.
Only a partial transcript of the hearing before the Board of Assessment Review appears in the record. Most of the record evidence applies to the Gilmores’ circumstances in 1988. There is little evidence concerning the Gilmores’ income and expenses for 1986 and 1987. On this record, we cannot say that the Board of Assessment Review was compelled to grant abate-ments for the years 1986 and 1987. Joyce, 565 A.2d at 90.
The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
All concurring.
. 36 M.R.S.A. § 841(2) (Supp.1989) provides in pertinent part:
The municipal officers ..., within 3 years from commitment, may, on their own knowledge or on written application therefor, make such abatements as they believe reasonable on the real and personal taxes on all persons who, by reason of infirmity or poverty, are in their judgment unable to contribute to the public charges. The municipal officers ... may extend the 3-year period within which they may make abatements under this section.
. The Gilmores were informed of the City Council decision by letter from the City’s attorney. 36 M.R.S.A. §§ 841(2)(F), (G) requires the City to provide an applicant for a tax abatement with written notice of its decision within 30 days of the application. The decision "shall inform the applicant of the right to appeal and the procedure for requesting an appeal." 36 M.R.S.A. § 841(2)(G); see Dodge v. Town of Norridgewock, 577 A.2d 346, 347 (Me.1990).
. 36 M.R.S.A. § 843(1) (Supp.1989) provides in pertinent part: