We review directly the de novo decision of the Board of Assessment Review. Macaro v. Town of Windham, 468 A.2d 604, 605 (Me.1983). Purs
[…] The municipal officers ... may extend the 3-year period within which they may make abatements under this section.
. The Gilmores were informed of the City Council decision by letter from the City’s attorney. 36 M.R.S.A. §§ 841(2)(F), (G) requires the City to provide an applicant for a tax abatement with written notice of its decision within 30 days of the application. The decision "shall inform the applicant of the right to appeal and the procedure for requesting an appeal." 36 M.R.S.A. § 841(2)(G); see Dodge v. Town of Norridgewock, 577 A.2d 346, 347 (Me.1990).
. 36 M.R.S.A. § 843(1) (Supp.1989) provides in pertinent part:
Where the municipality has adopted a board of assessment review, if the assessors or the municipal officers refuse to make the abatement asked for, the applicant may apply in writing to the board of assessment review within 60 days after the notice of the decision from which the appeal is being taken or after the application is deemed to have been denied, and, if the board thinks he is over-assessed, he shall be granted such reasonable abatement as the board thinks proper. Except with regard to nonresidential property with an equalized municipal value of S500,000 or greater, either party may appeal from the decision of the board of assessment review directly to the Superior Court, in accordance with Rule 80B of the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure. If the board of assessment review fails to give written notice of their decision within 60 days of the date the application is filed, unless the applicant agrees in writing to further delay, the application shall be deemed denied and the applicant may appeal to Superior Court as if there had been a written denial....
A hearing before a board of assessment review is de novo. See Dodge, 577 A.2d at 347.