Poultry Processing, Inc. v. Mendelson
[…] *662Similarly the U.C.C. does not create an obligation on the part of the plaintiff to cash the insurance policies. Defendants correctly state that 11 M.R.S.A. § 9-104(7) specifically exempts “a transfer of an interest or claim in or under any policy of insurance” from the standard of “reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral” created in section 9-207(1). Defendants argue, however, that section 9-207 is incorporated by reference through the application of section 3-606. In particular defendants argue that Comment 5 to section 3-606 incorporates the standard of reasonable care of section 9-207.

Section 3-606 states that the holder of collateral “discharges any party to the instrument to the extent that without such party’s consent the holder ... [unjustifiably impairs any collateral for the instrument given by or on behalf of the party or any person against whom he has the right of recourse.” 11 M.R.S.A. § 3-606(l)(b).