Poultry Processing, Inc. v. Mendelson
[…] Id. § 20(2). Because the surrender value of the two remaining life policies was sufficient to pay off the note when the other eight policies were surrendered, and because Poultry Processing for no apparent reason failed to preserve or collect that value, Poultry Processing’s claim against the defendants should be extinguished.

The defendants contend that they should also be discharged from their obligations on the note under the Maine Uniform Commercial Code. The relevant provisions of the Code generally follow the common law. Section 9-207(1) provides that “[a] secured party must use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in his possession.” 11 M.R.S.A. § 9-207(1) (1964). The comment explains that this *664provision “states the duty to preserve collateral imposed on a pledgee at common law.” Id. § 9-207 comment 1 (citing Restatement of the Law of Security §§ 17, 18); see also Grace v.