Walters v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] 77 P.S. § 511. Because the second sentence of this section reads “[i]f at the time of injury, the employe receives wages ... ”, the Board concluded that a claimant must receive some wages in order to receive compensation; in other words, “[i]f at the time of injury, the employer receives [no] wages ...,” a claimant is not entitled to any benefits.

We reverse because Section 306(a) establishes the rate of compensation; it does not establish the right to compensation.

The right to compensation is established in Section 301(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 431. This Section pertinently provides:

Every employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to, or for the death of each employe, by an injury in the course of his employment, and such compensation shall be paid in all cases by the employer, without regard to negligence, according to the schedule contained in [§ 306] and [§ 307] of this article....

Our Supreme Court has elaborated on this section by stating that there are only two requirements for compensability: (1) that the injury arose in the course of employment and (2) that the injury was related to that employment. Krawchuk v.