Appellant’s Brief at 3.
Before we can reach the merits of an appeal, we must first ascertain whether retention of jurisdiction is appropriate. Even when neither party has raised the issue of jurisdiction, this Court may, sua sponte, determine whether retention of jurisdiction is appropriate, or whether the matter should be transferred to the Commonwealth Court. See Wilson v. School District of Philadelphia, 410 Pa.Super. 416, 600 A.2d 210 (1991).
Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 762 (appeals from courts of common pleas), the Commonwealth Court has exclusive jurisdiction of the instant appeal. Section 762 of 42 Pa.C.SA. states in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the court of common pleas in the following cases:
[[Image here]]
(2) Governmental and Commonwealth regulatory criminal cases. — All criminal actions or proceedings for the violation of any:
[[Image here]]
(ii) Regulatory statute administered by any Commonwealth agency subject to Subchapter A of Chapter 5 of Title 2 (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies). The term “regulatory statute” as used in this sub-paragraph does not include any provision of Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses).