[A.] Whether [Appellant’s] motion for mistrial should have been granted when the trial court improperly mischaracterized the evidence before the jury.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 6.
Before we can reach the merits of this appeal, we must first ascertain whether retention of jurisdiction is appropriate. “Even when neither party has raised the issue of jurisdiction, this Court may, sua sponte, determine whether retention of jurisdiction is appropriate, or whether the matter should be transferred to the Commonwealth Court.” Commonwealth v. CSX Transportation Inc., 433 Pa.Super. 65, 67, 639 A.2d 1213, 1214 (1994) (citing Wilson v. School District of Philadelphia, 410 Pa.Super. 416, 600 A.2d 210 (1991)).
Pursuant to section 762 of the Judicial Code, the Commonwealth Court has exclusive jurisdiction over this appeal. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 762. Section 762 states, in pertinent part, that:
(a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following cases:
H* ‡ * $ ‡
(2) Governmental and Commonwealth regulatory criminal eases. — All criminal actions or proceedings for the violation of any:
(i) Rule, regulation or order of any Commonwealth agency,
(ii) Regulatory statute administered by any Commonwealth agency subject to Subchapter A of Chapter 5 of Title 2 (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies). The term “regulatory statute” as used in this sub-paragraph does not include any provision of Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses).
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 762(a)(2).