Hill v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] . Nevertheless, given the rationale in Frontini and portions of the discussion in Perruso and Brewster, as well as the very nature of the habitual offender statute and the language therein, we must admit it is a plausible argument that, con-traiy to our earlier holding in Brewster, several convictions arising from the same incident, where no prior convictions exist, should be treated as only as a single conviction under the habitual offender statute.

. Presumably, if someone in the car that Hill’s car hit had been injured, Hill would have faced two counts of violating section 3742, instead of one count under that section and another under section 3743. The general rule language in both sections is identical, except one deals with an accident “resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person” and the other deals with an accident "resulting in injury or death of any person.”