Smeal License Suspension
[…] This court, however, does not find Frye disposi-tive of the issue before it. The question here is not whether the offenses were committed singularly or in combination nor whether the fourth was committed before or after convictions on the first three. The question is whether one act, the striking of a vehicle, can give rise to two violations (section 3742, accidents involving death or personal injury and section 3743, accidents involving damage. to attended vehicle or property) for purposes of the habitual offender provision. We find that it cannot. Section 1542(b) clearly states, “Three convictions arising from separate acts of any one or more of the following offenses committed either singularly or in combination...” 75 Pa.C.S. §1542. (emphasis supplied) Under the instant fact pattern, two convictions stem from a single act and therefore, this act cannot be counted twice towards designation as a habitual offender or as an additional offense under section 1542(e).