Benjamin v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation
[…] (Trial Court Opinion at 1; Reproduced Record at 28.)

On appeal, Benjamin continues to argue that it is erroneous to count his March 7, 1987 violation as one of the three offenses committed within a five-year period in determining that he is again a habitual offender, resulting in a second revocation for an additional period of five years.

Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code states in relevant part:

(a) General rule. — The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A ‘habitual offender’ shall be any person whose driving record, as maintained in the department, shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b) committed after the effective date of this title and within any period of five years thereafter.
(b) Offenses enumerated. — Three convictions arising from separate acts of any one or more of the following offenses committed either singularly or in combination by *478any person shall result in such person being designated as a habitual offender:
(d) Period of Revocation. — The operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender under the provisions of this section shall be revoked by the department for a period of five years.
(e) Additional offenses. — Any additional offense committed within a period of five years shall result in a revocation for an additional period of two years.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1542(a), (b), (d) and (e).5

The trial court interpreted the phrase “within any period of five years” in Section 1542(a) of the Code literally, which would allow DOT to impose a second five-year habitual offender revocation where three offenses are committed within any five-year period.